PEOPLE OF MI V MYRON DAVIS
[…] from all the facts and circumstances. People v Safiedine, 163 Mich App 25, 29; 414 NW2d 143
(1987); People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
Specifically, defendant contends that even if he did throw the cocktail bottles into the
home and intend to commit arson, this was not sufficient evidence of intent to assault with a
dangerous weapon. That is, defendant claims that the evidence did not establish that he intended
to assault a person with the bottles – only that he intended to commit arson. We disagree.
MCL 750.82(1) states: “[A] person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver,
pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to
commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . ”
(emphasis added). CJI2d 17.8, the definition of a dangerous weapon, provides:2
(1) A dangerous weapon is any object that is used in a way that is likely to
cause serious physical injury or death.
(2) Some objects, such as guns or bombs, are dangerous because they are