KATHERINE DOWNING V BANKERS TRUST CO OF CALIFORNIA
[…] We affirm.
The Downings brought suit to have the mortgage foreclosure sale on the Downings’
house set aside. On appeal, the Downings argue that dismissal was inappropriate because the
court forced the Downings to proceed to trial without counsel after their counsel was allowed to
withdraw two days before trial.1 The Downings contend that the serious irregularities and
unusual circumstances occurring in the foreclosure proceedings could have been successfully
argued had they been represented by counsel, instead of being forced to proceed in propria
persona. We disagree.
1
Const 1963, art 1, § 13 states:
A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit,
either in his own proper person or by an attorney.
Our review is de novo concerning the over-arching issue whether the Downings’
constitutional right to counsel has been violated. Brandt v Brandt, 250 Mich App 68, 72;
645 NW2d 327 (2002).
-1-
The Downings filed their complaint within the six-month statutory redemption period,