PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT EARL WALKER
[…] Rather,
defendant’s theory was that it was his intent to get arrested and be locked in the local jail.
Defendant’s first argument on appeal is that there was insufficient evidence to sustain the
conviction. We disagree. In determining whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain a
conviction, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine
whether a rational trier of fact could find all of the essential elements of the crime proven beyond
a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999).
MCL 750.531 provides as follows:
Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any
felony, shall confine, maim, injure or wound, or attempt or threaten to confine,
kill, maim, injure or wound, or shall put in fear any person for the purpose of
stealing from any building, bank, safe or other depository of money, bond or other
valuables, or shall by intimidation, fear or threats compel, or attempt to compel
any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any money, bonds, or
other valuables, or shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or
destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in
any building or place, shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of
-1-
such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the
state prison for life or any term of years.
In the case at bar, the jury was instructed under CJI2d 18.6 as follows:
The defendant is, Mr. Walker, is charged with the crime of bank, safe, and
vault robbery.
To prove this charge, the prosecutor must prove each of the following
elements beyond a reasonable doubt.
First, that the defendant wounded or attempted or threatened to wound or
frightened someone else.
Second, that the defendant did so for the purpose of stealing from a bank.
Third, that the defendant intended to commit larceny. Larceny means
taking away someone else’s property, intending to take it away from the person
permanently.
It is not necessary that the crime of larceny be completed. However, there