PEOPLE OF MI V MARWIN MCHENRY
[…] We affirm. Defendant argues that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence to support his conviction for carrying a concealed weapon. When reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, this Court views the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999), quoting People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 516 n 6; 489 NW2d 748, amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). MCL 750.227(2) provides, in pertinent part: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, . . . except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person . . . . “The purpose of the exemptions [listed in MCL 750.227] was to allow persons to defend those areas in which they have a possessory interest.” People v Clark, 21 Mich App 712, 716; 176 NW2d 427 (1970).