CHARLES MICHAEL V KENNETH PELLAND
[…] states the following regarding the conveyance of a partnership’s real property:
Where title to real property is in the partnership name, any partner may
convey a title to such property by a conveyance executed in the partnership name;
but the partnership may recover such property unless the partner’s act binds the
partnership under the provisions of paragraph [1] of section 9,1 or unless such
property has been conveyed by the grantee or a person claiming through such
grantee to a holder for value without knowledge that the partner, in making the
conveyance, has exceeded his authority.
1
MCL 449.9.
-2-
Further, MCL 449.9(1) states:
Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business,
and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of
any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the
partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so
acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter,
and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge of the fact that he has no
such authority.
Finally, MCL 449.9(2) states:
An act of a partner which is not apparently for the carrying on of the
business of the partnership in the usual way does not bind the partnership unless
authorized by the other partners.
The evidence indicates that Kenneth Pelland was not carrying on partnership business in
the usual manner, he was not authorized by plaintiff to make the conveyance, and defendants
were not bona fide purchasers. MCL 449.9(1); MCL 449.9(2); MCL 449.10(1). Thus, Kenneth