CHARLES MICHAEL V KENNETH PELLAND
[…] Despite
threatening to file suit to recover the property, plaintiff never did so. Contrary to plaintiff’s
assertion, the property is no longer recoverable. MCL 449.10(1); MCL 600.5807(8); MCL
600.5813. Despite the fact that the sale of the property in 1995 allows plaintiff to more easily
estimate his monetary damages, it is “the fact of identifiable and appreciable loss, and not the
finality of monetary damages, that gives birth to the cause of action.” Luick v Rademacher, 129
Mich App 803, 806; 342 NW2d 617 (1983).
Relying on MCL 449.30, plaintiff also argues that his action for an accounting cannot
begin to run until after the dissolution and winding up of the partnership. The statute provides:
“[o]n dissolution the partnership is not terminated, but continues until the winding up of
partnership affairs is completed.” MCL 449.30. Plaintiff claims that the partnership was never
dissolved and that there was no winding up period. Therefore, plaintiff argues that the statute of
limitations has not yet begun to run. We disagree.