JEAN HERTEG V SOMERSET COLLECTION GP
[…] reform package that “replaced the common-law doctrine of joint and several liability among
multiple tortfeasors with the doctrine of several liability.” Smiley v Corrigan 248 Mich App 51,
53; 638 NW2d 151 (2002). Under the new system, “defendants now are only accountable for
damages in proportion to their percentage of fault.”7 Trial courts are now required to instruct
juries to answer special interrogatories and apportion the percentage of fault of all persons that
contributed to the injury, including any individual released from liability. MCL 600.6304(1).8
7
MCL 600.2957(1) provides:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this
section by the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL 600.6304] in direct proportion to the person's
percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall
consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named
as a party to the action.
8
MCL 600.6304(1) provides:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than
(continued…)
-7-
We believe that this statutory scheme reflects a clear Legislative intent to abolish the rule
requiring offset and replace it with a several liability system to apportion damages. Therefore,
the common-law rule is abrogated.