JEAN HERTEG V SOMERSET COLLECTION GP
[…] MCL 600.6304(1).8
7
MCL 600.2957(1) provides:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this
section by the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL 600.6304] in direct proportion to the person's
percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall
consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named
as a party to the action.
8
MCL 600.6304(1) provides:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than
(continued…)
-7-
We believe that this statutory scheme reflects a clear Legislative intent to abolish the rule
requiring offset and replace it with a several liability system to apportion damages. Therefore,
the common-law rule is abrogated. Bak v Citizens Ins Co of America, 199 Mich App 730, 738;