CITADEL CORP V EASTBANK ASSOC LTD PARTNERSHIP
[…] did.20 Thus, we conclude that the trial court erred when it summarily disposed of National
Precast’s lien claim on the basis of Berkel.21
IV. Interest
A. Overview
National Precast also argues that it is entitled to interest on its contract claim. It contends
that the trial court’s judgment on the parties’ settlement constitutes a money judgment because it
ordered “the payment of a sum of money, as distinguished from an order directing an act to be
done or property to be restored or transferred.”22 Therefore, National Precast asserts, the
prejudgment interest statute, MCL 600.6013, applies to this judgment. MCL 600.6013(5), the
applicable subsection states:
Except as provided in subsection (6), for a complaint filed on or after
January 1, 1987, but before July 1, 2002, if a judgment is rendered on a written
instrument, interest is calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date
of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually,
unless the instrument has a higher rate of interest. In that case, interest shall be
calculated at the rate specified in the instrument if the rate was legal at the time
the instrument was executed. The rate shall not exceed 13% per year
compounded annually after the date judgment is entered.[23]
B. Money Judgments
The written instrument at issue in this case is the construction contract with its pay-whenpaid clause. Though National Precast was unsuccessful in having the pay-when-paid clause
19
See also Old Kent Bank, supra.
20
See MCL 570.1117(6) and MCL 570.1118(1).
21