CITADEL CORP V EASTBANK ASSOC LTD PARTNERSHIP
[…] abide).
12
See Skutt v City of Grand Rapids, 275 Mich 258, 264; 266 NW 344 (1936).
13
MCL 570.1101 et seq.
14
See Old Kent Bank of Kalamazoo v Whitaker Construction Co, 222 Mich App 436, 438-441;
566 NW2d 1 (1997) (a construction contract claim is separate and distinct from a claim under the
Construction Lien Act).
15
MCL 570.1101 et seq.
16
See MCL 570.1302(1).
17
See MCL 570.1118(1).
18
MCL 570.1107(1).
-5-
enforce his or her own construction lien in the action by a cross-claim or
counterclaim, and the owner or lessee may timely join other or potential lien
claimants in the action.
MCL 570.1302(1) requires courts interpreting and applying the act to do so “liberally,” in order
“to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes of this act.” To that end, MCL
570.1302(2) bars court from construing the act “to prevent a lien claimant from maintaining a
separate action on a contract.” Clearly, in light of this statutory scheme, National Precast’s
settlement with Citadel concerning its contract claim did not extinguish its claim under the
Construction Lien Act.19 Once National Precast became a party to this case pursuant to MCL