OMEGA ENVIRONMENTAL INC V SACO & SONS INC
[…] Id. The first step in determining intent is to review the specific language of the statute itself. In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear and the statute is unambiguous on its face, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning expressed, and judicial construction is neither required nor permitted. Id. The definition of “facility” as defined in MCL 324.20101(1)(o) refers to any “area, place, or property where a hazardous substance . . . has been released, deposited, disposed of, or otherwise comes to be located.” When read as a whole, it is clear from the plain language of the statute that the definition of “facility” does not encompass pieces of personal property such as gasoline dispensers.