PEOPLE OF MI V RICHIE LADDELL HARRIS
[…] properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” Const
1963, art 3, § 2. However, in People v Hegwood, 465 Mich 432, 436; 636 NW2d 127 (2001),
our Supreme Court explained that “the ultimate authority to provide for penalties for criminal
offenses is constitutionally vested in the Legislature.” Accordingly, MCL 769.34(10) does not
infringe on the judiciary’s authority. Consequently, the Legislature’s enactment of MCL
769.34(10) did not violate Const 1963, art 3; § 2.
Defendant also contends that MCL 769.34(10) unconstitutionally conflicts with Article I,
§ 20 of our Constitution, which provides in pertinent part as follows: “In every criminal
prosecution, the accused shall have the right . . . to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as
provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave
of the court . . . .” To be sure, MCL 769.34(10) prevents us from considering the proportionality
of a sentence that falls within the sentencing guidelines range. However, MCL 769.34(10) does
not prevent appellate review of the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or the accuracy of the