LARRY TREUL V OTSEGO CO ZONING BD OF APPEALS
[…] We reverse and remand for further proceedings. Plaintiff Treul appealed the Otsego County Planning Commission’s decision to issue a special use permit. Plaintiffs’ complaint alleged that they2 were denied the opportunity to address defendant during two hearings on plaintiff Treul’s appeal. MCL 15.263(5) provides in pertinent part as follows: “A person shall be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body.” Thus, plaintiffs claimed that defendant violated MCL 15.263(5).