LARRY TREUL V OTSEGO CO ZONING BD OF APPEALS
[…] PER CURIAM.
Plaintiffs appeal by right from an order granting defendant’s motion for summary
disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8).1 Plaintiffs had claimed that defendant violated the
Open Meetings Act (OMA), MCL 15.261 et seq., by precluding public comment at two of its
meetings. We reverse and remand for further proceedings.
Plaintiff Treul appealed the Otsego County Planning Commission’s decision to issue a
special use permit. Plaintiffs’ complaint alleged that they2 were denied the opportunity to
address defendant during two hearings on plaintiff Treul’s appeal. MCL 15.263(5) provides in
pertinent part as follows: “A person shall be permitted to address a meeting of a public body
under rules established and recorded by the public body.” Thus, plaintiffs claimed that defendant
violated MCL 15.263(5). Plaintiffs’ lawsuit sought (i) a declaratory judgment that defendant
violated the OMA; (ii) an invalidation of defendant’s decision denying Treul’s appeal; (iii) a