LARRY TREUL V OTSEGO CO ZONING BD OF APPEALS
[…] attorney fees and court costs, MCL 15.271(4).
In summary, we conclude that the trial court erred in ruling that defendant did not violate
the OMA by prohibiting plaintiffs from publicly commenting at its hearings. Accordingly, we
remand for the trial court to enter a declaratory judgment stating that defendant violated the
OMA. Although plaintiffs are not entitled to invalidation, injunction, or damages, plaintiffs may
recover court costs and attorney fees. Consequently, we remand for the trial court to determine
the appropriate court costs and attorney fees.
(…continued)
MCL 15.262(b) defines a meeting as “the convening of a public body at which a quorum is
present for the purpose of deliberating toward or rendering a decision on a public policy . . . .”
Here, there is no dispute that defendant is a public body and that quorum was present at the
relevant hearings. Instead, defendant contends that it was not deciding public policy, but merely
acting as a quasi-judicial body. However, the only difference between defendant and the