PIERRE TREMBLAY V SWOBODA INC
[…] Plaintiff’s inability to speak German resulted in some redesigns of the automation line. Plaintiff stated that he had a difficult time with equipment that came with German manuals. Generally, plaintiff conceded that it was his inability to speak German that affected his job performance. Based on these facts, we believe that plaintiff’s inability to speak German clearly impacted plaintiff’s ability to perform the job. According to MCL 37.2208, however, if an otherwise discriminatory act is a “bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the business,” the employer is not liable for discrimination. Here, despite the fact that defendant hired plaintiff with the knowledge that he did not speak German, the evidence presented to this Court shows that the ability to speak German was essential to the job.