IN RE AXLINE MINOR
[…] Therefore, I do terminate the parental rights of Ronald Axline and I will sign that order. . . . On appeal, Axline argues that the family court erred in finding that he met the statutory criteria for termination and that termination was in the best interests of the children. -5- II. Standard Of Review “A petitioner in an adoption proceeding must prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination of parental rights is warranted.”2 Consequently, we review the family court’s findings of fact for clear error.3 III. Termination The family court applied the stepparent adoption statute, MCL 710.51(6), which provides: If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. “In order to terminate parental rights under the statute, the court must determine that the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) are both satisfied.”4 Axline admitted that he substantially failed to comply with an order of support, MCL 710.51(6)(a), but contended that he did maintain or