PEOPLE OF MI V FRANKLIN DAVID CLAYTON
[…] Although it is clear that defendant engaged in life threatening behavior, People v Jensen, 222 Mich App 575, 585; 564 NW2d 192 (1997), there is no evidence that the victim was actually infected with HIV as a result. Absent proof that the victim suffered a life threatening or incapacitating injury, we decline to speculate regarding whether such an injury will occur in the future. Because this affects the scoring level, resentencing is required. Defendant also maintains that the trial court erroneously scored ten points for OV 4, serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment. MCL 777.34. Ten points may be -4- scored under OV 4 “if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2) (emphasis added). The victim testified that he was frightened and nauseous when he learned that defendant was HIV-positive, that he stayed at HAVEN, a domestic violence shelter, for 2-1/2 weeks after the incident, and that he was tested “about forty times” for HIV infection.