PEOPLE OF MI V FRANKLIN DAVID CLAYTON
[…] The evidence supports the trial court’s scoring of OV 4. Leversee, supra at 348. Defendant next alleges that the score of fifty points for OV 11, two or more criminal sexual penetrations, was improper. MCL 777.41(1)(a). Although the victim testified that the three instances of oral and anal penetration were consensual, the trial court reasoned that sex cannot be voluntary when one person is uninformed about the other person’s HIV-positive status. OV 11 is properly scored in any crime against a person. MCL 777.22(1). Additionally, MCL 777.41(2)(a) provides that “all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense” must be scored. We may not go beyond the words of the statute unless the statutory language is ambiguous. People v Tomasovich, 249 Mich App 282, 285-286; 642 NW2d 682 (2002). The clear language here supports the trial court’s scoring decision.