In re Estate of ROBERT E. BOUGHTON,
[…] to also wind up the affairs of the decedent’s partnership with one of the heirs. We reverse and
remand to probate court for a final accounting and dissolution of the partnership and for final
distribution of the estate.
The probate court is a court of limited jurisdiction, deriving all of its powers from
statutes. Manning v Amerman, 229 Mich App 608, 611; 582 NW2d 539 (1998); McCormick v
McCormick, 221 Mich App 672, 681; 562 NW2d 504 (1997). Here, the circuit court found that
the probate court had concurrent jurisdiction of this matter under MCL 700.22, and removed the
case to the probate court. However, after the circuit court’s decision, MCL 700.22 was repealed
and replaced by MCL 700.1303,2 which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by [MCL 700.1302] and other
laws, the [probate] court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all
of the following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or
trust:
(a) Determine a property right or interest.
(b) Authorize partition of property.
* Former Supreme Court justice, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
1
We disagree with defendants’ argument that this Court lacks jurisdiction because these appeals
were not timely filed. The appeals were taken, not from the September 14, 1999 probate court
order as asserted by defendants, but rather from the July 14, 2000 probate court order granting
defendants’ motion for summary disposition.
2
The act took effect April 1, 2000, and applies to the proceedings in probate court because the
case was pending in court on that date. MCL 700.8101.
-2-
(c) Authorize or compel specific performance of a contract in a joint or
mutual will or a contract to leave property by will.
(d) Ascertain if individuals have survived as provided in this act.
(e) Determine cy-pres or a gift, grant, bequest, or devise to trust or
otherwise as provided in 1915 PA 280, MCL 554.351 to 554.353.
(f) Hear and decide an action or proceeding against a distributee of a
fiduciary of the estate to enforce liability that arises because the estate was liable
upon some claim or demand before distribution of the estate.
(g) Impose a constructive trust.
(h) Hear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the
return of property.
(i) Hear and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate,
trust, or ward.
(j) Require, hear, or settle an accounting of an agent under a power of
attorney.
(k) Bar an incapacitate or minor wife of her dower right.
***
(3) The underlying purpose and policy of this section is to simplify the