BAKERY EQUIPMENT/DESIGN LTD V SUNRISE BAKERS LLC
[…] This Court employs a two-step analysis when examining whether the state of Michigan may exercise limited personal jurisdiction over a defendant under its long-arm statute. The Court must determine whether the defendant's conduct falls within a provision of Michigan’s long-arm statute, and whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process. Starbrite Distributing, Inc v Excelda Mfg Co, 454 Mich 302, 304; 562 NW2d 640 (1997); Oberlies, supra at 427-428. A. Long-arm Statute With regard to limited personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state corporation, Michigan's long-arm statute, MCL 600.715, provides, in pertinent part: The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. 1 Although Sunrise allegedly owed Bakery Equipment approximately $22,000 for the mixer, the award of $729,523 apparently included Sunrise’s loss of profits and other damages. -2- It is undisputed that Tecnopast’s sole contact in this state involved sending promotional materials to Bakery