JAMES W MATTESON V STONEHENGE CONDOMINIUM ASSN
[…] him with a copy of the condominium bylaws. However, MCL 559.184a(1)(a) provides that the
“developer” shall provide copies of various documents including the recorded master deed. A
review of the record reveals that Matteson never alleged Stonehenge was the developer of the
condominium complex, and therefore the trial court did not err in finding that Matteson failed to
state a claim.
Second, Matteson argues that Stonehenge failed to post a notice of sale or lien
foreclosure on Matteson’s property in violation of MCL 600.3208, which provides, “within 15
days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place
upon any part of the premises described in the notice.” In support of this allegation, Matteson
supplied his affidavit stating that he did not see a notice of notice of a lien foreclosure sale on the
condominium prior to the sheriff’s sale on December 15, 1998. However, Stonehenge provided