IN RE ALEKSANDAR KORALIJA
[…] Without
oral argument or briefing, the trial court entered the following order:
The Petition is NOT authorized. The Petition is DISMISSED. The minor will be
released from the Youth Home to the custody of his parents. Further custody is
subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the Family Court in the pending divorce
proceedings.
Under the Juvenile Code and court rules addressing the procedures for invoking
jurisdiction, the initial step is the authorization of the petition at either a formal preliminary
hearing or informal preliminary inquiry. MCL 712A.11 states, in part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), if a person gives information to
the court that a juvenile is within section (2)(a)(2) to (6), (b), (c), or (d) of this
chapter, a preliminary inquiry may be made to determine whether the interests of
the public or the juvenile require that further action be taken. If the court
determines that formal jurisdiction should be acquired, the court shall authorize a
petition to be filed.
(2) Only the prosecuting attorney may file a petition requesting the court
to take jurisdiction of a juvenile allegedly within section 2(a)(1) of this chapter. If
the prosecuting attorney submits a petition requesting the court to take
jurisdiction of a juvenile allegedly within section 2(a)(1) of this chapter and the
court determines that formal jurisdiction should be acquired, the court shall
authorize a petition to be filed. [Emphasis added.]
Furthermore, under MCR 5.932:
The court may authorize a petition to be filed and docketed on the formal
calendar if it appears to the court that formal court action is in the best interest of
the juvenile and the public.
The trial court’s sua sponte rejection of the findings and recommendations of the referee
and its order dismissing the petition in its entirety makes no reference to the evidence presented
at the preliminary hearing or legal arguments offered by the parties. Indeed, the copy of the
preliminary hearing transcript provided to this Court is dated January 27, 2002, nine days after
the trial court’s January 18, 2002 ruling. Thus, the trial court failed to point to any record
evidence to support its decision or to counter the referee’s conclusion that “the interests of the
public or the juvenile require that further action be taken.” See MCL 712A.11(1).
-2-
It is not discernable from the court’s order that it was aware of the factual or legal issues
raised in this matter and there is no indication of the grounds on which the trial court found the
referee’s recommendations legally erroneous or factually insufficient.