REX VOELKER V SHARON VOELKER
[…] A review of the trial court’s ruling shows that it considered the following factors: (1) the parties fairly lengthy marriage; (2) the fact that, although defendant did not work during most of the marriage, she maintained the parties’ home and raised two children; (3) the relative ages of the parties and their good health; (4) the disparity in the parties’ income levels at the time of the divorce; (5) the fact that plaintiff had voluntarily retired early and could return to work, while defendant had a limited earning capacity for the 1 MCL 552.18 provides in pertinent part: (1) Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter. [Emphasis added.] -2- foreseeable future; and (6) that fault was not a principal factor in the property division. A consideration of these factors provides ample support for the trial court’s decision.