PEOPLE OF MI V CARLA MARIE MOCERI
[…] MCL 750.520b(1)(a). “Sexual penetration” is defined in MCL 750.520a(m) as sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but emission of semen is not required. The child abuse statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(2). “Child” means a person who is less than eighteen years old and is not emancipated. MCL 750.136b(1)(a). “Person” refers to “a child’s parent or guardian or any other person who cares for, has custody of, or has authority over a child . . . .” MCL 750.136b(1)(d). “Serious physical harm” is “any physical injury” that “seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being . . . . ” MCL 750.136b(1)(f). “Serious mental harm” refers to “an injury to a child's mental condition or welfare that is not necessarily permanent but results in visibly demonstrable manifestations of a substantial disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” MCL 750.136b(1)(g). We hold that defendant’s dual convictions and punishments for first-degree child abuse and CSC I do not violate either the federal or state protections against double jeopardy.