DAN FORSTER V NAVISTAR INTL TRANSPORTATION CORP
[…] continued to insure her car at a cost of $500 per year. Plaintiff had driven her car
approximately 6,000 to 7,000 miles before storing the vehicle.
The jury returned a verdict in favor of plaintiff finding a revocation of acceptance
by plaintiff and breach of warranties by defendant. A damage award of $16,580
was rendered.
***
[D]efendant argues that, because the written new warranty expressly excludes
incidental and consequential damages, the issue was not properly before the jury
and defendant is entitled to a new trial as to damages. We disagree.
Although MCL 440.2719(a). . . allows a warranty agreement to “limit or alter the
measure of damages recoverable under this article as by limiting the buyer’s
remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and
replacement of nonconforming goods or parts,” § (b)(2) provides that “[w]here
circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential
purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act.”
***
Incidental and consequential damages are allowable under [MCL 440.2714 and
2715].