DAN FORSTER V NAVISTAR INTL TRANSPORTATION CORP
[…] 4
The case was mediated in June 1999 and resulted in a $1,500 award against defendants, jointly
and severally; defendants accepted the award and plaintiff rejected it. Trial was adjourned
several times, and ultimately scheduled for January 2001.
5
The circuit court seemed persuaded at the hearing, at which time only the breach of warranty
and revocation of acceptance claims remained, that plaintiff’s breach of warranty claim failed
because plaintiff drove the vehicle for 140,000 or so miles, i.e., plaintiff waited “too long.”
-4-
MCL 440.2719 provides:
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the
preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in
substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of
damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to
return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of
nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to
be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its
essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act.