KENNETH A PICKL V GEORGE E MICHAELS
[…] V. Attorney Fees A. Standard Of Review Defendants argue that the trial court erred in determining that their defense was frivolous and, therefore, that plaintiffs were entitled to attorney fees. “A trial court's finding that a claim is frivolous will not be reversed on appeal unless clearly erroneous.”21 B. Analysis Plaintiffs requested attorney fees under MCL 600.2591 and MCR 2.625(A)(2),22 arguing that they were the prevailing parties and that the defenses asserted in this matter were frivolous. MCL 600.2591(1) provides: Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. An action or defense is “frivolous” if: (i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.