PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT MARTINI MILLER
[…] Defendant now seeks appellate review of his sentence, which he claims is disproportionate. Appellate review is precluded by MCL 769.34(10) and MCL 744.1. Under the statutory guidelines, a sentence within the guidelines recommended range is not subject to appellate review for proportionality. MCL 769.34(7) and (10); People v Babcock, 244 Mich App 64, 73; 624 NW2d 479 (2000). MCL 771.4 provides in part: “If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.” It would be inconsistent with the Legislature’s intent, as expressed in MCL 769.34 and MCL 744.1, to allow expanded review of a sentence imposed within the guidelines after probation is revoked when the sentence would not have been subject to judicial review for proportionality if imposed at the