PEOPLE OF MI V MARVIN LEROY BASNER
[…] A trier of fact may make reasonable inferences from evidence in the record, but may not make inferences completely unsupported by any direct or circumstantial evidence. People v Vaughn, 186 Mich App 376, 379-380; 465 NW2d 365 (1990). A person is guilty of CSC I if he engages in sexual penetration with another person who is under thirteen years of age. MCL 750.520b(1)(a). “Sexual penetration” includes any “intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body.” MCL 750.520a(1). A person is guilty of CSC II if he engages in sexual contact with a person who is under thirteen years of age. MCL 750.520c(1)(a). “Sexual contact” is defined as touching that can “reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” MCL 750.520a(k). Defendant argues that insufficient evidence was produced to support his convictions. He asserts that complainant’s testimony was inherently incredible, and that complainant’s mother’s testimony regarding various details was inconsistent.