PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES EDWARD NATKIE
[…] See People v Connor, 209 Mich App 419, 423; 531 NW2d 734 (1995).
III. MCL 796.10
On appeal, defendant does not challenge the validity or legality of his prior court-martial
conviction, rather, he argues that because the court-martial procedure would not be constitutional
in Michigan, it cannot be used to enhance his sentence resulting from a subsequent Michigan
conviction.
MCL 769.10-769.13 provides for escalating penalties for persons repeatedly convicted of
felonies. People v Stoudemire, 429 Mich 262, 264; 414 NW2d 693 (1987), mod People v
Preuss, 436 Mich 714; 461 NW2d 703 (1990). MCL 769.10 provides in pertinent part:
(1) If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a
felony, whether the conviction occurred in this state or would have been for a
felony or attempt to commit a felony in this state if obtained in this state, and that
person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished
upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this