PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES EDWARD NATKIE
[…] felonies. People v Stoudemire, 429 Mich 262, 264; 414 NW2d 693 (1987), mod People v
Preuss, 436 Mich 714; 461 NW2d 703 (1990). MCL 769.10 provides in pertinent part:
(1) If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a
felony, whether the conviction occurred in this state or would have been for a
felony or attempt to commit a felony in this state if obtained in this state, and that
person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished
upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this
chapter as follows . . ..
MCL 769.13 (4) further provides, in pertinent part:
A defendant . . . may challenge the accuracy or the constitutional validity of 1 or
more of the prior convictions listed in the notice by filing a written motion with
the court . . ..
Defendant argues that his court-martial conviction was not unanimous and was rendered
by a jury consisting of only five members. Defendant asserts that a conviction by a nonunanimous verdict rendered by a jury consisting of fewer than twelve members could not be