PEOPLE OF MI V DARNELL PARHAM
[…] People v LeBlanc, 465 Mich 575, 578; 640 NW2d 246 (2002). Defendant claims that his trial counsel’s waiver of objection to the instruction was constitutionally ineffective. However, the record reveals that the trial court simply reiterated and briefly explained the definition of aiding and abetting stated in the instruction itself. Because the instruction was proper, any objection would have been meritless, counsel was not required to object. People v Snider, 239 Mich App 393, 425; 608 NW2d 502 (2000). Thus, counsel’s performance was not objectively unreasonable. Toma, supra at 302. 2 MCL 767.39, the statute abolishing the distinction between an accessory and a principal, states: “Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense” (emphasis added). -2- Third, defendant argues that the trial court’s decision to clear the courtroom of all spectators except for defendant’s and the victim’s families denied defendant’s right to a public trial.