MATTHEW J VALE V MARY E SAUL
[…] MCR 2.114(C) requires an attorney to sign each pleading and certify that, “to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, the pleading is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good-faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law,” MCR 2.114(D)(2), and that it was not filed for the purpose of harassment or delay. MCR 2.114(E) mandates that attorneys and parties be sanctioned if they violate the certification requirement. Whether a claim is frivolous within the meaning of MCR 2.114(F) and MCL 600.2591 depends on the facts of the case. Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 662; 641 NW2d 245 (2002). “Frivolous” means that “[t]he party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party's legal position were in fact true.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(ii). Plaintiff must present a sufficient argument grounded in law and fact to avoid a finding of frivolity.