PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC DONALD PURIFOY
[…] something to them. Defendant backed up the van and aligned it window to window with the red
Baretta. Defendant then heard gunshots and ducked down. After the gunshots ceased, defendant
saw a gun in Tompkins’ right hand. Tompkins then told defendant to pull away. Defendant
drove out of the parking lot and went home. Accordingly, OV 1 was properly scored.
Additionally, the scoring of one hundred points for OV 3, for physical injury to a victim,
was also proper. One hundred points is assessed under OV 3 if a “victim was killed.” MCL
777.33(1)(a). Specifically, OV 3 instructs that, “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is
assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of
points.” MCL 777.33(2)(a). Moreover, one hundred points is to be scored if “death results from
the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL 777.33(2)(b). As
discussed supra, defendant does not have to actually kill the victim or be convicted of a
homicide offense to have points assessed in connection with the crime. Defendant was aware of