PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC DONALD PURIFOY
[…] After trial, defendant pleaded
guilty to both the felon in possession of a firearm and felony-firearm charges. However, those
convictions are not being appealed.
-1-
shooting had taken place, and thus, the scoring inaccurately represented defendant’s participation
in the shooting. We find no error as the evidence presented at trial supported the trial court’s
scoring of defendant’s sentencing guidelines. Leversee, supra; Elliott, supra.
Under OV 1, aggravated use of a weapon, twenty-five points may be assessed if “[a]
firearm was discharged at or toward a human being . . . .” MCL 777.31(1)(a). Specifically, OV
1 instructs that, “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or
use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.31(2)(b).
This language implies that defendant need not have actually shot the victims in order to be
assessed points. Therefore, in a multiple offender situation, participation in the crime alone is
enough to be given points under OV 1 where a firearm was discharged at or toward a human