PEOPLE OF MI V IAN PETERSON
[…] People v Ulman, 244 Mich App 500, 509; 625 NW2d 429 (2001). A magistrate’s determination of probable cause must be based on all the facts presented to him in the affidavit. Id. “[T]he affidavit must contain facts within the knowledge of the affiant rather than mere conclusions or beliefs.” Id. Police officers are considered presumptively reliable with regard to probable cause determinations. Id. Probable cause may be founded on hearsay from an unnamed informant. See MCL 780.653 and People v Harris, 191 Mich App 422, 425; 479 NW2d 6 (1991). MCL 780.653 states, in part: The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: *** (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. -4- “The personal knowledge element should be derived from the information provided or material facts, not merely a recitation of the informant’s having personal knowledge.” People v Stumpf, 196 Mich App 218, 223; 492 NW2d 795 (1992).