KEWEENAW CO ROAD COMM V PHILLUP BRINKMAN
[…] However, this is a minor part of the opinion and the statement is made without any citation to authority beyond a reference to an Attorney General opinion. In short, I am not willing to make a major pronouncement on road law sua sponte based upon a minor comment by the Supreme Court in a case wholly unrelated to the issue at bar. Accordingly, I would proceed on the basis that MCL 600.5821(2) does apply to county road commissions and leave that issue for another case in which it is properly raised and briefed. And on that basis, I would reverse the trial court. The highway-by-user statute, MCL 221.20, provides: All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for ten years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used eight years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be four rods in -1- width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be two roads in width on each side of the line. A landowner may assert a right to the property within ten years after the creation of the road as a public road by use. Kentwood v Sommerdyke Estate, 458 Mich 642, 662; 581 NW2d 670 (1998).