DELTA AIRLINES INC V CITY OF ROMULUS
[…] The lease to Spirit required Spirit to pay all applicable taxes during its leasehold tenure.. Despite the change in lessee, in 1995 and 1996 respondent assessed property taxes on the hangar against Delta pursuant to MCL 211.181(1).1 Delta paid the assessed taxes on September 27, 1995, February 9, 1996, September 25, 1996, and February 11, 1997, respectively, but later realized it had discontinued its leasehold on and use of the hanger in 1994. Accordingly, Delta brought this action pursuant to MCL 211.53a, seeking a 1 MCL 211.181(1) provides: Except as provided in this section, if real property exempt for any reason from ad valorem property taxation is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available to and used by a . . . corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the lessee or user of the real property is subject to taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or use owned the real property. -1- refund of the property taxes paid in 1995 and 1996.2 The chief clerk of the Tax Tribunal notified petitioner by letter that petitioner’s refund was denied because “the Michigan Tax Tribunal has determined that the Tribunal does not have jurisdiction over this