DELTA AIRLINES INC V CITY OF ROMULUS
[…] II. Standard of Review In the absence of fraud, review of a decision by the Tax Tribunal is limited to determining whether the tribunal erred in applying the law or adopted a wrong principle; its factual findings are conclusive, and its decisions will not be reversed, if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Michigan Bell v Treasury Dep’t, 445 Mich 470, 476; 518 NW2d 808 (1994); Kadzban v Grandville, 442 Mich 495, 502503; 502 NW2d 299 (1993). Blaser, supra. The parties sought to enter a stipulated consent judgment under MCL 211.53a, which provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. Here the tribunal found that there was no clerical error or mutual mistake of fact to bring the parties’ action under MCL 211.53a, and that the parties’ had exceeded the shorter statutory time period to bring action under MCL 205.735, which applies to assessment disputes.