PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY P ZUBKE
[…] that this Court rejected in Avila. In particular, the prosecutor argues that, because the federal
crime of conspiracy to possess and distribute drugs is a distinct and separate crime from the state
crime of possession with intent to deliver drugs, MCL 333.7409 is inapplicable. The prosecutor
correctly asserts that conspiracy is separate and distinct from the substantive crime that is its
object. See People v Mass, 464 Mich 615, 632; 628 NW2d 540 (2001). However, the
prosecutor fails to necessarily take the reasoning of his argument a step further. MCL 333.7409
provides that “[i]f a violation of this article [Public Health Code] is a violation of a federal law or
the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for
the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state.” It is not disputed that the crime of possession
with the intent to deliver a controlled substance, MCL 333.7401, is part of “this article” for
purposes of MCL 333.7409. Therefore, the next questions are (1) whether violation of MCL