PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY P ZUBKE
[…] as an independent ground for dismissal.
We review a trial court’s decision to grant or deny a motion to dismiss charges for an
abuse of discretion. People v Adams, 232 Mich App 128, 132; 591 NW2d 44 (1998). This Court
reviews de novo a double jeopardy challenge as a question of law. US Const, Am V; Const
1963, art 1, § 15; People v Dillard, 246 Mich App 163, 165; 631 NW2d 755 (2001). Questions
of statutory construction are also reviewed de novo. People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 329; 603
NW2d 250 (1999).
-1-
MCL 333.7409 provides:
If a violation of this article [Public Health Code] is a violation of a federal law or
the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of
another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state.
In this case, defendant was charged under MCL 333.7401, which is part of the Public Health
Code. It provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture,
create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a