PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY P ZUBKE
[…] reviews de novo a double jeopardy challenge as a question of law. US Const, Am V; Const
1963, art 1, § 15; People v Dillard, 246 Mich App 163, 165; 631 NW2d 755 (2001). Questions
of statutory construction are also reviewed de novo. People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 329; 603
NW2d 250 (1999).
-1-
MCL 333.7409 provides:
If a violation of this article [Public Health Code] is a violation of a federal law or
the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of
another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this state.
In this case, defendant was charged under MCL 333.7401, which is part of the Public Health
Code. It provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture,
create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a
controlled substance . . . .
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a
narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv) and:
***
(ii) Which is in an amount of 225 grams or more, but less than 650
grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony and shall be
imprisoned for not less than 20 years nor more than 30 years.
In Avila (On Remand), a search of the defendant’s residence revealed an amount of
cocaine. Id. at 248. Following the search, the defendant was charged in federal court with