CATHERINE M FECHIK V DELTA LAND SURVEYING AND ENGINEERING INC
[…] Bank. We disagree.
A person who is not a party to a contract has no right to enforce it unless he demonstrates
that he was an intended third-party beneficiary of the contract. See Krass v Tri-County Security,
Inc, 233 Mich App 661, 665; 593 NW2d 578 (1999), quoting Rhodes v United Jewish Charities
of Detroit, 184 Mich App 740, 744; 459 NW2d 44 (1990); Oja v Kin, 229 Mich App 184, 192;
581 NW2d 739 (1998). An objective test is used to determine third-party beneficiary status,
which is conferred under MCL 600.1405(1) “whenever the promisor of said promise had
undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.” See,
also, Krass, supra.
In this case, plaintiff argues that she was a third-party beneficiary of the contract because
the mortgage report was prepared to allow her to obtain financing for the subject property.