EBENEZER SARFO V MCLAREN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Illinois, defendant has had no other contacts with the State of Michigan. Defendant submits that
these facts, even considered in the light most favorable to the plaintiff are insufficient to confer
personal jurisdiction.
However, Michigan’s long-arm statute was intended to provide Michigan courts “the full
extent of power possible to gain personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants as is
consistent with the principles of due process.” Bonelli v Volkswagen of America, Inc, 166 Mich
-3-
App 483, 509; 421 NW2d 213 (1988). Bearing this in mind, MCL 600.715 provides in relevant
part that:
The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation
or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable
the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such
corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such
corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following
relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state
resulting in an action for tort.
***
Although defendant’s argument focuses mainly upon the notion that to allow Michigan to
acquire in personam jurisdiction would be unreasonable thus violative of due process, this panel
must first determine whether defendant’s activities in Michigan constitute “transacting business”