WILLIAM ROWE JR V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] 1
In his complaint, plaintiff indicates that he plans to seek class certification with himself as the
named representative. For simplicity, and because no class was certified below, we refer to
“plaintiff” in the singular.
2
MCR 2.116(C)(4).
-2-
or statutes of this state.’” Farmers Ins Exchange v South Lyon Community Schools, 237 Mich
App 235, 241, 602 NW2d 588 (1999), quoting MCL 600.605. The jurisdiction of the Tax
Tribunal is granted by statute. Nicholson v Birmingham Bd of Review, 191 Mich App 237, 239;
477 NW2d 492 (1991). The Tax Tribunal’s jurisdiction is set forth in MCL 205.731, which
provides:
The tribunal’s exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,
determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates,
special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.
(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property
tax laws.
“The tribunal’s jurisdiction is based either on the subject matter of the proceeding (e.g., a
direct review of a final decision of an agency relating to special assessments under property tax
laws) or the type of relief requested (i.e., a refund or redetermination of a tax under the property
tax laws).” Wikman v Novi, 413 Mich 617, 631; 322 NW2d 103 (1982). It is the “longstanding
policy” of this state to allow the Tax Tribunal, with its specific expertise, to decide
nonconstitutional issues regarding tax bases and assessments. Jackson Community College v