PEOPLE OF MI V BRADLEY WAYNE JACOBSON
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN,
UNPUBLISHED
July 12, 2002
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v
No. 238475
Genesee Circuit Court
LC No. 2001-007982-FC
BRADLEY WAYNE JACOBSON,
Defendant-Appellee.
Before: Hood, P.J., and Saad and E. M. Thomas*, JJ.
MEMORANDUM.
The prosecutor appeals as of right from a circuit court order granting defendant’s motion
to dismiss for violation of the 180-day rule, MCL 780.131(1). We reverse and remand. This
appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
Pursuant to MCL 780.131(1), whenever the department of corrections receives notice of
pending criminal charges for which a prison sentence might be imposed against an inmate, “the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be
delivered to the prosecuting attorney . . . written notice of the place of imprisonment of the
inmate and a request for final disposition of the” charges. In the event “action is not commenced
on the matter” within the 180-day period, the court loses jurisdiction over the charges. MCL
780.133. The rule does not require that trial be commenced or concluded within the 180-day