MARK S MILLER V ALBERT L WOKAS
[…] position at the time their suit was filed was devoid of arguable legal merit, and thus, a frivolous
lawsuit.”2 Moreover, we hold that the trial court correctly assessed sanctions against plaintiffs’
counsel, the only appellant in this appeal, under MCL 600.2591,3 MCR 2.114(E), (F)4 and MCR
2.625(A)(2).5
1
Miller v Wokas, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued 8/20/96
(Docket No. 189837); Miller v Wokas, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals,
issued 10/5/94 (Docket No. 151156).
2
Order, March 19, 1999, p 4.
3
MCL 600.2591 provides:
(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a
civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to
the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
their attorney.
(2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include
all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs
allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney
fees.
(continued…)
-2-
(…continued)
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Frivolous" means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
(i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the
defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
(ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying