DENNIS KNOBLOCH V DAVID LANGHOLZ MD
[…] But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. 4 MCL 600.2912d(1) provides, in part: Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. -2- for reconsideration on October 11, 2000, which the trial court denied on October 31, 2000. This appeal now ensues. II. Standard of Review Whether a cause of action is barred by a period of limitations is a question of law that we review de novo.