DENNIS KNOBLOCH V DAVID LANGHOLZ MD
[…] The trial court granted defendants’ motion, finding that because the document signed by Dr. Meister was not notarized, it was a statement rather that an affidavit of merit meeting the statutory requirements, and that accordingly, the case was required to be dismissed because the statute of limitations had expired prior to the filing of a valid complaint. Plaintiff filed a motion (…continued) At the time plaintiff’s lawsuit was commenced, MCL 600.5805(5) was enumerated as MCL 600.5805(4), and the language of the former subsection (4) and current subsection (5) are identical. 3 MCL 600.5852 provides: If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. 4 MCL 600.2912d(1) provides, in part: Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the