DENNIS KNOBLOCH V DAVID LANGHOLZ MD
[…] See MCL 600.5805(5)2 and MCL 600.5852.3 On February 22, 2000, plaintiff filed the complaint in the 1 While the trial court’s order did not specify the subrule under which it granted summary disposition, because the trial court found the complaint was time-barred by the statute of limitations, MCR 2.116(C)(7) was theapplicable subrule. 2 MCL 600.5805(5) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice. (continued…) -1- instant case against defendants. Attached to the complaint was a document titled “Plaintiff’s Affidavit of Merit Under MCL 600.2912(D)[sic],” signed by Steven G. Meister, M.D., but not notarized. Dr.