DENNIS KNOBLOCH V DAVID LANGHOLZ MD
[…] Meister did not constitute an affidavit of merit. We disagree. As the trial court correctly noted in its order denying plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration, this Court’s decision in Holmes v Michigan Capital Medical Center, 242 Mich App 703; 620 NW2d 319 (2000), is directly on point. In reversing the trial court’s decision, this Court stated in Holmes, supra at 711-714, that: We first observe that the trial court correctly determined that plaintiff’s December 1996 statement did not satisfy MCL 600.2912d(1) because it did not constitute a proper affidavit of merit. The unambiguous statutory language demands that plaintiff or his attorney “shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional.” MCL 600.2912d(1) (emphasis added).