SAMI ABU-FARHA V PROVIDENCE HOSPITAL
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting defendant summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4). IV. Malice In the alternative, plaintiff argues his action is not foreclosed because the hospital acted with malice. Plaintiff relies on MCL 331.531 as support for his argument that a private cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress may be brought when it is supported by allegations of malice. We find no merit to this issue. MCL 331.531(3)(b) and (4) provides, in pertinent part: (3) A person, organization, or entity is not civilly or criminally liable: *** (b) For an act or communication within its scope as a review entity. (4) The immunity from liability provided under subsection (3) does not apply to a person, organization, or entity that acts with malice. -6- In Long, supra, this Court addressed whether MCL 331.531 creates a private cause of action for malice.