ERNEST A KNOBELSPIESSE V WRIGHT VENTURES INC
[…] entertained motions.
The trial court granted defendants’ motion to strike plaintiffs’ jury demand because
plaintiffs acknowledged that the remedy they sought was equitable, rescission of the purchase
agreement. Further, the trial court denied as untimely plaintiffs’ motion to amend their
complaint or for reconsideration of their claims under the MCPA. The trial court then granted
defendants’ motion for summary disposition under both MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (C)(10) as against
George Cimerman. However, the trial court did not specifically rule on plaintiffs’ remaining
claims under MCL 445.903(1)(y) of the MCPA, “failure of the other party to the transaction to
provide the promised benefits.” Rather, the parties stipulated to the dismissal of plaintiffs’
remaining statutory claims against Palace Builders, G.J. Cimerman Company, and Wright
Ventures, without prejudice and without costs. On the basis of this stipulation, any statute of