DARLENE DUDEK V ST JOHN'S HOSPITAL
[…] this subsection is barred. This subsection does not apply, and the plaintiff is
subject to the period of limitations set forth in subsection (3), under 1 of the
following circumstances:
(a) If discovery of the existence of the claim was prevented by the
fraudulent conduct of . . . the health facility against whom the claim is made . . . .
-4-
***
(3) An action involving a claim based on medical malpractice under
circumstances described in subsection (2)(a) or (b) may be commenced at any
time within the applicable period described in section 5805 or sections 5851 to
5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered
the existence of the claim, whichever is later.
MCL 600.5855 provides that “[i]f a person who is or may be liable for any claim
fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the
claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action
discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who
is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of
limitations.”
C. Relation Back of Amendments
MCR 2.118(D) provides that “[a]n amendment that adds a claim or a defense relates back
to the date of the original pleading if the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose