DARLENE DUDEK V ST JOHN'S HOSPITAL
[…] to judgment as a matter of law pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), a court must accept as true a
plaintiff’s well-pleaded factual allegations, affidavits, or other documentary evidence, and
construe them in the plaintiff’s favor. Brennan v Edward D Jones & Co, 245 Mich App 156,
157; 626 NW2d 917 (2001). Where there are no factual disputes and reasonable minds cannot
differ on the legal effect of the facts, the decision as to whether a plaintiff’s claim is barred by
the statute of limitations is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Id.
B. Statutes of Limitations and Exceptions
MCL 600.5805(5) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the
period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice.” Because plaintiff also raised
a fraud claim that resulted in personal injury, MCL 600.5805(9) is applicable, and that provision
provides that “[t]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all
other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.”
See Coats v Uhlmann, 87 Mich App 385, 391-392; 274 NW2d 792 (1978); Case v Goren, 43
Mich App 673, 680-682; 204 NW2d 767 (1972).
MCL 600.5838a(1) provides that a medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the