DARLENE DUDEK V ST JOHN'S HOSPITAL
[…] period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice.” Because plaintiff also raised
a fraud claim that resulted in personal injury, MCL 600.5805(9) is applicable, and that provision
provides that “[t]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all
other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.”
See Coats v Uhlmann, 87 Mich App 385, 391-392; 274 NW2d 792 (1978); Case v Goren, 43
Mich App 673, 680-682; 204 NW2d 767 (1972).
MCL 600.5838a(1) provides that a medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the
act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the
plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838a further provides,
in relevant part:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a
claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the
applicable period prescribed in section 5805 . . ., or within 6 months after the
plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim,
whichever is later. . . . The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of
physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor
should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the
expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff. A
medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by
this subsection is barred. This subsection does not apply, and the plaintiff is
subject to the period of limitations set forth in subsection (3), under 1 of the
following circumstances:
(a) If discovery of the existence of the claim was prevented by the
fraudulent conduct of . . . the health facility against whom the claim is made . . . .
-4-
***
(3) An action involving a claim based on medical malpractice under
circumstances described in subsection (2)(a) or (b) may be commenced at any
time within the applicable period described in section 5805 or sections 5851 to
5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered
the existence of the claim, whichever is later.
MCL 600.5855 provides that “[i]f a person who is or may be liable for any claim
fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the
claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action
discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who
is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of
limitations.”
C. Relation Back of Amendments