BENSON ASSOCIATES INC V BODYTECHNIQUES INC
[…] Saginaw Co, supra. A
court’s primary task in construing a statute is to discern and give effect to the intent of the
Legislature. This task begins by examining the language of the statute itself. If the language of
the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed,
and the statute must be enforced as written. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236;
596 NW2d 119 (1999).
The calculation of interest with respect to the judgment against Vanderbeke for tortious
interference is governed by MCL 600.6013(6), which provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) and subject to subsection
(11), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money
judgment recovered in a civil action shall be calculated at 6-month intervals from
the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest that is equal to 1% plus the
average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during
the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state
treasurer, and compounded annually, pursuant to this section. Interest under this
subsection shall be calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment,
including attorney fees and other costs. However, the amount of interest
attributable to that part of the money judgment from which attorney fees are paid
15
A claim of tortious interference requires a showing that the defendant engaged in “the
intentional doing of a per se wrongful act or the doing of a lawful act with malice and unjustified
in law.” CMI Int’l, Inc v Intermet Int’l Corp, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No.