BENSON ASSOCIATES INC V BODYTECHNIQUES INC
[…] $2026.15.
-12-
An award of prejudgment interest is mandatory in all cases to which section 6013 applies.
Everett v Nickola, 234 Mich App 632, 639; 599 NW2d 732 (1999).
The prejudgment interest statute clearly applies to the breach of contract judgment in this
case. By its plain terms, MCL 600.6013(5) mandates that the trial court impose 12%
prejudgment interest on a judgment “rendered on a written instrument.” The commission
agreement undisputedly qualifies as a written instrument. The only exception to the 12% interest
requirement envisioned by MCL 600.6013 is the category of future damages defined within
MCL 600.6301, which defines “future damages” as “damages arising from personal injury
which the trier of fact finds will accrue after the damage findings are made.” MCL 600.6301(a)
(emphasis added). Interpreting MCL 600.6013(1) and 600.6301, this Court has explained that
“except for future damages resulting from a personal bodily injury, a plaintiff is entitled to
prejudgment interest on the entire money judgment, including future damages, from the date of