BENSON ASSOCIATES INC V BODYTECHNIQUES INC
[…] loss caused by depriving the plaintiff of the benefit of the bargain.” Stanton v Dachille, 186
Mich App 247, 252; 463 NW2d 479 (1990) (emphasis added). Consequently, the jury properly
awarded plaintiff the total amount of Bodytechniques’ obligation under the December 9
agreement, $243,138 (representing 120 installment payments of the $141,223.86 commission
plus 12% interest per annum), minus the three payments Lathers made, $6078.45.
Defendants’ further contention that the trial court erred in imposing 12% prejudgment
interest on the breach of contract award pursuant to MCL 600.6013 lacks merit. The
prejudgment interest statute provides in relevant part as follows:
(1)
Interest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil
action, as provided in this section. However, for complaints filed on or after
October 1, 1986, interest shall not be allowed on future damages from the date of
filing the complaint to the date of entry of the judgment. As used in this
subsection, “future damages” means that term as defined in section 6301.
***
(5)
For complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, if a judgment is
rendered on a written instrument, interest shall be calculated from the date of
filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12%