IN RE DETRYCH MINORS
[…] 243 Mich App 461, 468; 624 NW2d 427 (2000); Anton v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co,
238 Mich App 673, 678-679; 607 NW2d 123 (1999); Kluck v Borland, 162 Mich App 695, 697;
413 NW2d 90 (1987). In conducting a Davis-Frye inquiry, a trial court is not concerned with the
ultimate conclusion of an expert, but rather with the method, process, or basis for the expert’s
conclusion and whether it is generally accepted or recognized. Anton, supra at 678-679.
In Nelson v American Sterilizer Co (On Remand), 223 Mich App 485, 491-492; 566
NW2d 671 (1997), this Court explained:
7
MCL 600.2955(2) provides:
A novel methodology or form of scientific evidence may be admitted into
evidence only if its proponent establishes that it has achieved general scientific
acceptance among impartial and disinterested experts in the field.
-8-
To be derived from recognized scientific knowledge, the proposed testimony must
contain inferences or assertions, the source of which rests in an application of
scientific methods. Additionally, the inferences or assertions must be supported