IN RE DETRYCH MINORS
[…] In conducting a Davis-Frye inquiry, a trial court is not concerned with the ultimate conclusion of an expert, but rather with the method, process, or basis for the expert’s conclusion and whether it is generally accepted or recognized. Anton, supra at 678-679. In Nelson v American Sterilizer Co (On Remand), 223 Mich App 485, 491-492; 566 NW2d 671 (1997), this Court explained: 7 MCL 600.2955(2) provides: A novel methodology or form of scientific evidence may be admitted into evidence only if its proponent establishes that it has achieved general scientific acceptance among impartial and disinterested experts in the field. -8- To be derived from recognized scientific knowledge, the proposed testimony must contain inferences or assertions, the source of which rests in an application of scientific methods.