SHERYL LINZY V ST MARY'S MEDICAL CENTER
[…] III. Age Discrimination Plaintiff maintains that the trial court improperly granted summary disposition on her age discrimination claim and says that the trial court ignored evidence that other similarly situated individuals received either no discipline or more lenient discipline. We disagree. Plaintiff alleges age discrimination in violation of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) states, in relevant part, that an employer shall not: “discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment. . . , because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.” Plaintiff claims both intentional and “disparate impact” age discrimination. Alspaugh v Michigan Law Enforcement Officers Training Council, 246 Mich App 547, 563; 634 NW2d 161 (2001).