PEOPLE OF MI V BENJAMIN A PHILLIPS
[…] MCR 6.112(H), pertaining to the amendment of an information, states: The court before, during, or after trial may permit the prosecutor to amend the information unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or -1- prejudice the defendant. On motion, the court must strike unnecessary allegations from the information. Similarly, MCL 767.76 provides, in pertinent part: The court may at any time before, during, or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to which the amendment is made or that his rights will be fully protected by proceeding with the trial or by a postponement thereof to a later day with the same or another jury. Both the court rule and statute plainly state that a trial court can amend an information, even after trial. See also People v Stewart (On Remand), 219 Mich App 38, 44; 555 NW2d 715 (1996); People v Weathersby, 204 Mich App 98, 103-104; 514 NW2d 493 (1994).