CLIFTON STERLING V AUTO-OWNERS INSUR CO
[…] Plaintiff further argued that his replacement claim was governed by the policy’s “How Losses are Settled” provisions and particularly § 2(d)(3), which state in pertinent part: HOW LOSSES ARE SETTLED 1. Loss to the following types of property will be settled at the actual cash value of the damaged property at the time of loss. Actual cash value includes deduction for depreciation. Personal property 1 MCL 500.2006 provides: (1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance . . . 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute. *** (4) When benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s contract of insurance. . . . -2- Structures that are not buildings *** We will pay no more than: (a) the cost to repair or replace the damaged property with property of like kind and quality; or (b) the limits of liability of this policy. 2. Under Dwelling and Other Structures Coverages: (a) How a