PEOPLE OF MI V TERRANCE WAYNE BEST
[…] itself. People v Venticinque, 459 Mich 90, 99-100; 586 NW2d 732 (1998). If the statutory
language is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be enforced as written. Id. MCL 771.3c(1)
states, in pertinent part, that “[a] person shall not be subject to more than 1 supervision fee at the
same time.” Thus, under the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, defendant was
unlawfully assessed two probation supervision fees. On remand the trial court shall waive one of
the two fees, since both were probationary periods of equal duration. MCL 771.3c(1).
Similarly, in regard to the crime victim’s rights fee, MCL 780.905(1) provides, in
pertinent part, that “[t]he court shall order a defendant to pay only 1 assessment . . . per criminal
case.” Again, under the clear language of the statute, defendant was improperly assessed two
crime victim’s rights fees for one criminal case. Accordingly, one of the two fees ordered by the
trial court as conditions of defendant’s probation must be vacated.