PEOPLE OF MI V TERRANCE WAYNE BEST
[…] fees and two crime victim’s rights fees. We agree.2 This issue raises questions of statutory
interpretation, which this Court reviews de novo. People v Webb, 458 Mich 265, 274; 580
NW2d 884 (1998). The fundamental rule of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and
give effect to the intent of the Legislature as gathered from the specific language of the statute
itself. People v Venticinque, 459 Mich 90, 99-100; 586 NW2d 732 (1998). If the statutory
language is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be enforced as written. Id. MCL 771.3c(1)
states, in pertinent part, that “[a] person shall not be subject to more than 1 supervision fee at the
same time.” Thus, under the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, defendant was
unlawfully assessed two probation supervision fees. On remand the trial court shall waive one of
the two fees, since both were probationary periods of equal duration. MCL 771.3c(1).