REBECCA BLESSING V JAMES CHRISTENSEN
[…] heart breaking.
-6-
C
On cross-appeal, plaintiff argues that she was entitled to attorney fees for negligent
slander under MCL 600.2911(7), for malicious slander under MCL 600.2911(2)(a), or the
common-law exception for malicious conduct of defendants. Plaintiff claims that MCL
600.2911 provides that attorney fees are recoverable as taxable costs to be determined by the trial
court. Under the circumstances that plaintiff consented to the jury being instructed only on
actual malice, and not negligent slander, and that plaintiff presented no proofs regarding attorney
fees, we disagree.
MCL 600.2911 provides, in pertinent part:
(2)(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), in actions based on libel or
slander the plaintiff is entitled to recover only the actual damages he or she has
suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession, occupation,
or feelings.
***
(7) An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a
communication involving a private individual unless the defamatory falsehood
concerns the private individual and was published negligently. Recovery under
this provision shall be limited to economic damages including attorney fees.
Although plaintiff’s complaint and the proposed jury instructions she submitted before
trial maintained that she was entitled to actual attorney fees under MCL 600.2911(7), the jury
was instructed, with plaintiff’s acquiescence, only on actual malice, which would entitle plaintiff