PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT EDWARD MIHELSIC
[…] Before: Griffin, P.J., and Holbrook, Jr. and Hoekstra, JJ. GRIFFIN, P.J. (concurring). Were I permitted, I would affirm defendant’s conviction and sentence of extortion, MCL 750.213, and hold that the evidence was sufficient and the jury instructions given (CJI2d 21.1) accurately recited the law. However, pursuant to MCR 7.215(I)(1)1, I must follow and apply People v Hubbard (After Remand), 217 Mich App 459; 552 NW2d 493 (1996), which compels me to concur in the reversal of defendant’s conviction. I The extortion statute, MCL 750.213, reads as follows: Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any 1 MCR 7.215(I)(1) provides: Precedential Effect of Published Decisions. A panel of the Court of Appeals must follow the rule of law established by a prior published decision of the Court of Appeals issued on or after November 1, 1990, that has not been reversed or modified by the Supreme Court, or by a special panel of the Court of Appeals as provided in this rule. -1- act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars. The original information filed against defendant charged extortion under the alternative theories that defendant intended to “extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever” or “to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his/her will.” However, the prosecutor later amended the information to proceed only under the second theory.