PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTT EDWARD MIHELSIC
[…] conviction of extortion pursuant to MCL 750.213. When determining whether sufficient
evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction, this Court must view the evidence in a light
most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found
that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe,
440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992); People v Godbold,
230 Mich App 508, 522; 585 NW2d 13 (1998).
The statute pursuant to which defendant was convicted, MCL 750.213, provides:
Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed
communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or
shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any
injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of
1
The jury acquitted defendant on the charges of kidnapping, MCL 750.349, and first degree
criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520b.
-1-
another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever,
or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any
act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the
state prison not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars.
Contained within this statute are several alternatives for maintaining a charge of statutory
extortion. Here, the prosecution charged that defendant willfully made either a written or oral
threat to injure or kill the victim and that the threat was made with the intent to compel the