CEO TELECOMMUNICATIONS INC V MPSC
[…] the credibility of the witnesses, (2) CEO declined to submit rebuttal evidence because it assumed
that the hearing referee would issue a proposal for decision, and (3) the PSC staff played a
prosecutorial as well as an advisory role in the evidentiary hearing.
In civil matters, due process generally requires notice of the nature of the proceedings,
the opportunity to be heard timely and in a meaningful manner, and an impartial decision maker.
Traxler v Ford Motor Co, 227 Mich App 276, 288; 576 NW2d 398 (1998). MCL 24.281
provides that if a majority of the agency officials “who are to make a final decision have not
heard a contested case or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party to the proceeding
other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposal for decision is served on the
parties.” In this case, the members of the PSC read the record and issued a decision.
Consequently, the procedure utilized by the PSC in deciding this matter was specifically
authorized by statute. Moreover, CEO was not precluded from presenting any evidence that it
wished to have considered.